Privacy Policy

Updated 4 March 2015

The following sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Idea Publishing website, http://www.ideapublishing.net.
Idea Publishing and its website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, for access to some of Idea Publishing’s features, or when applying for an advertised job, you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to your name, email address, residential address, telephone number, employment history if you are submitting a resume/CV, or other types of information to help you with your experience.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support inquiries and/or feedback, processing transactions and/or customer freight shipping, reviewing and/or responding to applications for advertised jobs. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Idea Publishing takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Idea Publishing reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this website.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Idea Publishing reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Idea Publishing welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s